Comprehensive study of superior oblique muscle palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70093672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Manabu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00548505)
KONO Reika  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40301296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上斜筋麻痺 / 遺伝子多型 / 表現型 / 高解像度MRI / 眼窩プリー / Listing平面 / 眼球反対回旋 / 眼窩MRI撮影 / 上斜筋低形成 / ARIX遺伝子 / PHOX2B遺伝子 / 立体感覚 / 斜筋手術 / Bielschowsky頭部傾斜試験 / 高解像度MRI撮像
Research Abstract
Patients with ARIX and/or PHOX2B polymorphisms had significantly greater paretic-side/normal-side ratios of the muscle compared with patients without the polymorphisms. Superior oblique muscle atrophy could be defined quantitatively as a ratio of 0.75 or less. Approximately 50% of patients exhibited superior oblique atrophy in the MRI images. The effect of oblique muscle surgery on rectus muscle pulleys was the amount ocular torsion, not the difference in surgical procedure induced by oblique muscle surgery. The wide range of difference in orientation of Listing plane can be measured with a Synoptometer, and can differentiate superior oblique muscle palsy into 2 types. Hyperdeviation between ipsilesional head tilt and the upright position can be explained by decreased compensatory ocular counterrolling due to the decreased torque of the paretic superior oblique muscle.