Corneal stiffness sensing using high speed camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Yoshiaki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40214738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Joji  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70526194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼圧測定 / 非接触型眼圧計 / 高速カメラ / 角膜変位量 / 緑内障 / 非接触眼圧計
Research Abstract
Intraocular pressure (IOP), aging, gender were selected as a factor that affect the amount of central corneal deformation during tonometry by non-contact tonometer. The aging effect appears more clearly at the late phase of tonometry than the early phase. Female cornea is more susceptible to aging than male. The differences in amount of deformation between ageing groups is more prominent at central cornea, and the difference of corneal deformation at mid-peripheral cornea represented the difference of gender. We also got the result that indicated the IOP reading at low IOP level is lower than actual IOP.