Suppression of murine experimental autoimmune optic neuritis byinnovation of mature dendritic cells transfected with calcitoningene-related peptide gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEZUKA Takeshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00287137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視神経炎 / 免疫制御療法 / 細胞治療 / 抗アクアポリン4抗体 / 抗 MOG 抗体 / IL-10 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 抗アクアポリン4抗体 / 抗MOG抗体 / CGRP / 実験的自己免疫性視神経炎 / 免疫制御 / 自己免疫性視神経炎 / Myelin/oligodendrocyte glycoprotein / マイクログリア / アクアポリン4抗体 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
The disease becomes severe in individuals who possess anti-AQP4 antibodies, together with anti-myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) antibodies. In optic neuritis models, visual acuity decreases first, infiltration of microglia andinflammatory cells. Thereafter, the number of axons decreases and latency of visually evoked potential (VEP) is prolonged. Applying this phenomenon, cell therapy using dendritic cells transfected with CGRP or dendritic cells transfected with IL-10 was attempted, and was found to be effective in suppressing optic neuritis. At the same time, as a more practical therapy, administration of the new multiple sclerosis drug fingolimodsuggests suppression of cell infiltration into the optic nerve.