Study on the mechanisms that regulate the proliferation of Muller glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2011-2012)
Toho University (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Hiroki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70280972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜 / 変性 / 細胞周期 / DNA 損傷 / p53 / ミュラー細胞 / DNA損傷 / p38 / AKT / 視細胞変性 / MAPK / Stat3 / TGFβ / Smad / P27
Research Abstract
We analyzed the proliferative capacity of Muller glia in rodent models of photoreceptor damage. No proliferation was observed in the mouse retina whereas almost all Muller glia reentered the cell cycle in the rat retina; however, rat Mullerglia underwent the DNA damage response and p53 activation, leading to cell death. Thus, the DNA damage response in Muller glia may be one of the mechanisms underlying the limitedregenerative capacity of the mammalian retina