The establishment of the effective culture method of retinal stem / progenitor cells derived from iris tissue and the physiologic function test of differentiated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  藤田保健衛生大学, 共同利用研究施設, 准教授 (00267957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIKAWA Atsuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324412)
OHKUMA Mahito  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209295)
MIYACHI Ei-ichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENDA Takao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼発生 / 再生医学(組織幹細胞による網膜再生) / 網膜再生 / 組織幹細胞 / 虹彩 / 組織前駆細胞 / 網膜神経細胞 / 電気生理 / 細胞選択 / コーティング / Cell selection / 組織幹/前駆細胞 / p75NTR(CD271) / Cell Sort / 幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
When we coated the culture plate surface with lamina collagen gel, the culture cells which were derived from mouse iris tissue were expressed the tissue stem cell marker. Then, we were cultured the nerve-like cells effectively by sorting cells derived from culture human iris tissue. When we cultured tissue stem / progenitor cells derived from human iris tissue in a retinoic acid containing nutrient medium, the cells were differentiated the expressed marker protein of the neural retina cell. Furthermore, the physiologic function of cells were evaluated by the patch clamp method, the cells weredetected with a sodium channel and the potassium channel.