Analysis of mechanisms of the inflammation regulated by receptors of prostaglandins in ocular surface epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
UETA Mayumi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼免疫学 / 眼表面上皮細胞 / プロスタグランジン / アレルギー / 炎症 / 眼表面上皮
Research Abstract
In this study, using experimental allergic conjunctivitis mouse model, we have showed that EP3, a subtype of PGE2 receptors, was dominantly expressed in ocular surface epithelium, and that it could suppress the ocular surface inflammation and might contribute the homeostasis of ocular surface. Moreover, we have also showed that EP3 was dominantly expressed in human ocular surface epithelium, and that in the conjunctival epithelium of human ocular surface inflammatory disease such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome and cicatricial ocular pemphigoid, the expression of EP3 were remarkably down-regulated. Our findings suggest that PG receptors might contribute in human ocular surface diseases.