Determination of neuro-protective effects of statin on the retinal injuries through activated glial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKU Hidehiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90177163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
FUKUHARA Masayuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00238510)
OKUNO Takashi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20411366)
ISHIZAKI Eisuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530434)
KOBAYASHI Takatoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10567093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Hideaki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20298764)
HORIE Taeko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 研究助手
TONARI Masahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MORISHITA Seita  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KURIMOTO Takuji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50388815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスタチン / アストロサイト / CD68 / 視神経挫滅モデル / 網膜神経節細胞 / NFκ B / simvastatin / neuro-inflammation / NFκB / NF-κB / TNF-α / iNOS / endothelin / GFAP / 活性化グリア細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / endothelin-1 / real time-PCR
Research Abstract
We determined neuroprotective properties of systemic statin using optic nerve crush model of rats. There was an accumulation of CD68-positive cells at the crushed site, and the immunoreactivity to MCP-1 was intensified around the lesion. There was an increase in the mRNA levels of the CD68, MCP-1, TNF-α, etc. Systemic statin significantly depressed these inflammatory changes, and rescued the retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) after the injury. Statin significantly reduced the NF-κB activation in cultured astrocytes. Thus, simvastatin may have protective roles on the RGCs possibly through suppression of astroglial NF-κB activation.