Establishment of a novel method for retinal cell differentiation using human cells derived from child eyeballs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Sachiko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部 眼科, 医師 (40237954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚障害 / 先天性疾患 / 再生医療 / ES細胞 / 網膜芽細胞種 / 低分子量化合物 / p38MAP / キナーゼ / SB203580 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / p38MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We aimed to identify small molecules that can induce neuronal cell differentiation. As the results, we show that 1) the p38 MAPK-specific inhibitor SB203580 blocks the spontaneous differentiation of ES cells into cardiomyocytes, and instead induces the differentiation of these ES cells into neurons 2) p38 regulates BMP2 gene expression through the transcription factor MEF2C, and 3) JNK signaling pathway regulates axon elongation. Furthermore, 4) we screened 1,600 well-characterized small molecule compounds and identified about 20 drugs that stimulate neuronal differentiation.