Research on regenerative medicine of pediatric airways with functional laminar structure .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Masafumi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20403074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Noriaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30273626)
TANI Gakuto  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60467561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / 機能的層構造 / 気管軟骨 / 細胞積層化 / 細胞シート工学 / Tissue engineering / Cylindrical cartilage / 回転培養
Research Abstract
Auricular chondrocytes were harvested from rabbits and cultivated to form a chondrocyte sheet. We manufactured cylindrical cartilage structure from the sheet by the in vitro roller tube culture. Furthermore, we made the fibroblast layer sheet and column cilia epithelial layer sheet with the different function that varied in each. We tried laminating these three kinds of seats (We placed column cilia epithelial layers, a cartilage cell layer and the fibroblast layer sequentially from the inside), and tried to manufacture cylindrical functional structure, however resulted in failure of regeneration. If tracheal regeneration having functional laminar structure is enabled by this method, a new therapy for pediatric airway disease will be developed using the regeneration trachea.