Basic research on the pathophysiological sequences of neural development on the affected spinal cord using the animal model of spina bifida aperta
Project/Area Number |
22591979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMINOKI Katsumi 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (70304615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Seiji 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40173843)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Takashi 愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 研究支援者
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 二分脊椎症 / 疾患モデル動物 / 歩行障害 / 神経発生異常 / 運動神経 / 神経伝導路 / ニワトリ / 疾患モデル / 神経発生 / 知覚伝導路 / Islet-1 / 脊髄 / 運動神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
This research was carried out to determine whether the neural disruption in spina bifida model animals with the leg dysfunction was occurred or not. the research suggested that the affected spinal cordto create spina bifida in the model lead to the neural disruption, regardless of the normal appearance of the developed spinal cord on the surface.