Molecular biological resolution of hindgut embryogenesis with a rescue program for anorectal malformations induced by retinoic acid in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasunari  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30405253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Shigeru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00315962)
岩井 直躬  明治国際医療大学, 教授 (90128695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天性消化器疾患学 / 直腸肛門奇形 / 遺伝的組織系譜解析 / 発生分化 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
In the embryos administered ATRA only, over 95% demonstrated ARM. In the embryos administered both ATRA and LE135, however, 44% of the embryos demonstrated normal development of the rectum and anus. Therefore, these findings indicate that RA receptor antagonist prevents disturbance of the cell signaling pathway between the epithelium and the mesenchyme layers because RA receptor antagonist inhibits RA receptor from forming heterodimers with retinoid X receptors.