Functional analysis of specific activation factor and elucidation of the tumorangiogenesis in hepatoblastoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80173425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝芽腫 / 癌幹細胞 / 培養 / CD133 / 腫瘍血管 / 血管新生 / 癌 / 小児癌 / side popul ation / CD44
Research Abstract
The identification and analysis of hepatoblastoma Cancer stem cells(CSCs) can be significantly challenging in elucidating the carcinogenic mechanism of childhood cancerand developing a prognosis for a new therapy. CSCs in hepatoblastoma cells were separated,and these cells were identified in an in vivo experiment into mice. We also examined distribution of CD133 in a human hepatoblastoma cell-line. The results suggest that CD133 membrane localization plays a role in tumor cell adhesion and migration. Furthermore, the findings imply that CD133 is involved in tumor angiogenesis.