| Project/Area Number |
22591986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITO Kiminobu 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
OOHASHI Kensuke 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10526065)
FURUYA Takeshi 日本大学, 医学部, その他 (20568539)
FUJIWARA Kyouko 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | Imprinting 異常 / PI ポリアミド / 小児外科 / 小児固形腫瘍 / インプリンティング遺伝子 / PIポリアミド / ベックウィズウィードマン症候群 / 腎芽腫 |
| Research Abstract |
In Beckwith Wiedeman syndrome(BWS), which occur in conjunction with Wilms tumor at high rates, DNA demethylation of KvDMR domain on chromosome 11p15.5 has been frequently observed. In fact, absolute or relative overexpression of KCNQ1OT1 gene inhibits circumjacent genes on same allele. To suppress KCNQ1OT1 gene expression, two PI polyamides were designed to recognize CCAAT box of promoter region. After the treatment with those PI polyamides, significant down-regulation of KCNQ1OT1 gene and growth inhibition were observed in G401(Wilms tumor cell lines). The results indicate that these PI polyamides could be new therapeutic agents for Wilms tumor and other tumors which has Loss of Imprinting in KvDMR domain.