Study of minimally invasive laser therapy using a "Shrink Fitter" technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMURA Ritsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90322106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Isami  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー / 刺青 / シュリンクフィッタ / 動物実験 / レーザー治療 / 低侵襲
Research Abstract
We made the new laser device which we could irradiate with a laser beam condensed minutely by a “Shrink Fitter” technology. Using this device, we performedthe laser irradiation of various conditions for a tattoo with the black India ink which we made in all rat dorsal skin layers. Based on the macroscopic views and histological views, we examined the optimal laser output and an irradiation method for the removal of the tattoo. The tattoo in the deep dermis layers was removable on the effective irradiation condition. The possibility that the effect to the deep part was provided with few side effects was suggested.