Role of retinoic acid in craniofacial bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50272315)
MATSUDA Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50423166)
KIKUCHI Mamoru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20437677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / 骨発生 / 軟骨発生 / 頭蓋顔面骨 / CYP26 / 軟骨形成 / 骨形成 / 再生医療 / CYP26B1
Research Abstract
We analyzed the CYP26B1 conditional knockout mice driven by cartilage precursor specific Cre. The mice were normally born, but revealed severe growth impairment at three or four weeks after birth. The facial bone was rounder and smaller in shape, including the deficiency of dental occlusion caused by the imbalance between the maxilla and the mandible. The decrease of chondrocytes in the growth plate resembled a phenotype of complications induced by retinoid therapy, which was thought to be clinically important.