Analysis of prostanoid receptors on lymphatic vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tadashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30529566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIKAWA Kazunobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90403237)
HIRASHIMA Masanori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40383757)
TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80217421)
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (50444592)
田原 真也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60207206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロサージェリー学 / リンパ管 / リンパ浮腫 / プロスタノイド / プロスタノイド受容体
Research Abstract
We analyzed the expression of 5 kinds of prostanoid receptors on lymphatic vessel, TP, IP, EP2, EP4, DP1, which are related to the contraction and extension of vasoactivity. All of these receptors were expressed on lymphatic vessel and patterns of expression were compatible to arteries. Our result suggest that prostanoid mayrelate to the activity of lymphatic vessels.