Demonstrating thelymphatic system with microinjection during its regeneration process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10319965)
KOSAKA Jun  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40243216)
Research Collaborator SUAMI Hiroo  M.D.Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas
MATSUMOTO Kumiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (20616049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ管 / リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管再生 / リンパ集合管 / 集合リンパ管 / リンパ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the pathway of lymphatic system during its degeneration and regeneration process in the lymphedema. We first developed a rat experimental model of lymphedema.The recovery process was observed by microinjection with H2O2and a blue ink or by lymphangiography with ICG. Histological examination revealed that the number of lymph vessels significantly increased during the recovery. This research model using is too useful to carry out further studies to elucidate cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying lymphedema.