Effects of hyperlipidemia and hyperglycemia to wound healing of skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hideki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90164235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ichiro  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70314870)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 糖尿病 / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
Effects of leech therapy were studied about the microcirculation of skin flap. Basic data of effect of the leech therapy were collected on the basis of transcutaneous PO2 and PCO2 on skin flaps. Although the effect of the leech therapy on the hyperlipidemia and hyperglycemia was studied, differences between normal condition and these conditions were not clear.