Experimental study of free muscle transplantation with microneurovascular anastomosis -Analysis of acetylcholine receptor in transplanted muscle-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWA Katsuhiko  岩手医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 教授 (70169423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUOKA Tomoyuki  岩手医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 助教 (10382607)
TONO Hisayuki  岩手医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 任期付助教 (10509003)
KURODA Kei  岩手医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 研究員 (30530224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロサージェリー学 / 筋肉移植 / 神経再生 / アセチルコリン / レセプター / アセチルコリンレセプター / マイクロサージャリ- / 筋再生 / αブンガロトキシン / 蛍光染色 / マイクロサージャリー学
Research Abstract
Experimental study using the rectus femoris muscle of rabbits was performed to investigate the recovery process of the muscle transplantation with microneurovascular anastomosis.After 2~24 postoperative weeks, tissue specimens obtained from muscle tissue were examined for pathological analysis. In the pathological analysis, fluorescent staining was used for visualizing the muscle fibers and distribution of acetylcholine receptors together with H-E staining and Azan staining.Wet weight of transplanted muscle had gradually increased after it decreased to about half of control model in innervation model. Degeneration and recovery of muscle fibers were confirmed by H-E and Azan staining in the each model, although the comfortable result for statistical analysis could not be obtained in the fluorescent staining, because the determination of the distribution of acetylcholine receptor was unstable.