Functional roles of sphingosine-1-phosphate in mesenchymal stem cell migration and proliferation and bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10445132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医学 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
During bone formation, osteoblasts are derived from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) present in the bone marrow. Recent studies have indicated that sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) plays a vital role in various tissues; however, its role in bone metabolism remains unclear. Here, we demonstrated that S1P induces proliferation and migration of MSCs. We detected the mRNA expression of S1P receptor 1 (S1PR1) via reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and determined whether S1P induces proliferation of MSCs. Treatment of MSCs with S1P for 24 h stimulated a dose-dependent increase in DNA synthesis. These data demonstrated that S1P is mitogenic to MSCs in vitro. S1P produced by osteoclast precursors during differentiation may function in a paracrine manner to MSCs. To explore this possibility, we examined the chemotactic effects of S1P on MSCs. S1P increased chemotaxis of MSCs; however, the differentiation of MSC to osteoblasts was not affected by S1P. These results suggest that S1P plays a possible role in regulating the proliferation and migration of MSCs.