Fibrocyte behavior relative to blood vessels under skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yu  東邦大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00101931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Toshiharu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30101893)
OKADA Emi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50318242)
IMAIZUMI Risa  東邦大学, 医学部, 准修練医 (20453847)
INOMATA Naomi  東邦大学, 医学部, シニア・レジデント (10439937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / Fibrocyte / 組織修復 / 創傷治癒 / 線維芽細胞 / 線維化
Research Abstract
Fibrocytes are bone marrow-derived mesenchymal progenitor cellsand play an integral role for the repair process following tissue injury. However, the extent of fibrocytes in extra- and intra-vascular regions during wound healing process remains obscure. The present study was undertaken to investigate the distributional relationship between circulating and infiltrated fibrocytes in relation to the level of vessel formation. After double-staining of 49 human skin tissues samples with CD34 or leukocyte-specific protein-1 (LSP-1) plus pro-collagen I, a considerable difference in the numbers of fibrocytes was evident between extra- and intra-vascular regions, with obviously fewer circulating, than infiltrated fibrocytes. The expression of infiltrated, but not of circulating fibrocytes, changed as healing advanced, suggesting that the cellular properties of fibrocytes differed between extra- and intra-vascular regions. Triple staining demonstrated the specific distribution of pro-collagenI+/CD34+ circulating fibrocytes in arterioles/venules, with the obviously increased expression of CXCL12 in the endothelial cells. Based on the relatively specific distribution of pro-collagen I+/CD34+ circulating fibrocytes within arterioles/venules, CXCL12-positive arterioles might provide a microenvironment that promotes CXCR4-mediated fibrocyte chemotaxis. These findings suggest that the coordinated cellular response by fibrocytes and endothelial cells in arterioles/venules is essential for trafficking of circulating fibrocytes into sites of tissue injury.