Horizontal bony outgrowth for mandibular bone using tissue engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HYAKUSOKU Hiko  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00165135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA Morikuni  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10599038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪組織幹細胞 / 骨増生 / 多血小板血漿 / β-TCP / α-TCP / 頭蓋骨欠損モデル / 水平性骨吸収 / 顎骨
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the method for bony outgrowth on the original bone with the combination of adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs), platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and the compression molding tri-calcium phosphate (TCP). The implantation of ASCs/PRP and the compression molding α-TCP scaffold might be having a potential for the bony outgrowth method.