Experimental study of the effectiveness of CO2 for the brain protection after cardiopulmonary arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kiyohiro  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60361375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Shuichi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20455992)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心肺停止 / 心肺蘇生 / 脳保護 / 二酸化炭素 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 自己心拍再開 / アニオンギャップ / アルブミン補正アニオンギャップ / 温阻血 / ATP感受性Kチャンネル
Research Abstract
WE reported the effectiveness of the introduction of percutaneous cardiopulmonary support system (PCPS) and hemodialysis in patients with cardiopulmonary arrest (CPA) due to accidental hypothermia. We aiso reported that anion gap (AG) and albumin-corrected AG (ACAG) were useful predictors of return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) in patients with CPA. In addition, we evaluated the usefulness of fibrin degradation products (FDP) and D-dimer levels in blood to predict ROSC in patients with CPA compared with AG and ACAG.