Development of an intestines peristalsis monitoring system by thecontinuous bowel-sounds analysis in the critically ill patients
Project/Area Number |
22592011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Kenichi 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Osamu 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30391197)
HARII Norikazu 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80377522)
MORIGUCHI Takeshi 山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60422680)
GOTO Junko 山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60530102)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 解析・評価 / 可視化 / 救命 / ソフトウェア開発 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 栄養学 / 生体機能利用 / 情報工学 |
Research Abstract |
It is very important that an intestines peristalsis monitoring by hearing thebowel-sounds in the critically ill patients. However, there is no monitoring system forthe bowel-sounds, even the development of medical engineering devices today. Wecould develop an intestines peristalsis monitoring system by the continuousbowel-sounds analysis for the first time in the world. This monitoring system is veryuseful for checking the intestines peristalsis changes with medicine or severity ofillness. It becomes possible to find the treatment for an intestines peristalsisparalysis with this system.