Cardioprotective effect of intravascular mild hypothermia against ischemia/reperfusion injury in rat isolated heart model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Toshiaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40293641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦岡 雅博  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (30402332)
余 樹春  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (00464115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YU Shuchun  浜松医科大学, 医学部, RA (00464115)
URAOKA Masahiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (30402332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords救急蘇生学 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心筋保護 / 低体温 / ERK / 心肺蘇生 / infarct size / viability / ischemia/reperfusion injury / reactive oxygen species (ROS) / cooling / nitric oxide (NO) / Phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) / reactive oxygen species
Research Abstract
A cardioprotective effect was present when hypothermia at 34 ℃ was induced during ischemia, and this effect still occurred when induction of hypothermia was early after reperfusion. Futhermore, the cardioprotective effect of hypothermia, was not observed when 10 min of 15 mmHg low-reperfusion immediately after ischemia was added to reperfusion period, but did occur when 10 min of 40 mmHg low-reperfusion immediately after ischemia was added. The phosphoinositide 3'kinase(PI3K)/nitric oxide (NO) pathway, and extracellular signal-regulated kinase(ERK) pathway were involved in the mechanism underlying the effect of hypothermia.