Epidemiological study for propaganda of delirium evaluation in critically ill patients and the study to elucidate the mechanismof delirium onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30263768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Takashi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40380000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療医学 / せん妄 / 昏睡 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 鎮静薬 / 脳機能 / 集中治療
Research Abstract
The object was to study the prevalence and effect of delirium on outcomes of mechanically ventilated critically ill patients. Delirium during ICU stay was not associated with higher mortality but with shorter time to extubation and a shorter ICU length of stay among comatose patients. Serum procalcitonin and interleukin-6 in delirious patients were higher than those in non-delirious ones. Associated factors for delirium were age and use of midazolam and fentanyl.