Intracerebral monitoring of oxidative stress for acute brain injury using microdialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yasuhiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80234615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Kenya  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10505803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心停止後症候群 / 重症頭部外傷 / マイクロダイアリシス / glycerol / glutamate / glucose / lactate/pyruvate 比 / Targeted temperature management / 神経集中治療 / 低体温療法 / 急性重症脳障害 / 常温療法 / 重症脳障害 / 嫌気性代謝
Research Abstract
This study evaluates the neurochemical changes in patients with traumatic brain injury (TBI) or post cardiac arrest syndrome (PCAS) using brain microdialysis. In TBI, large fluctuation of lactate/pyruvate ratio indicating poor outcome may related to cortical spreading depression. Lower cerebral perfusion pressure (CPP) under 60 mmHg relates increase of MD glycerol and decrease of MD glucose in TBI. In CPA patients, MD glycerol rose immediately and transiently after every intravenous glycerol (osmotic diuretic) administration, especially in poor outcome case. Lower CPP under 60 mmHg relates increase of MD glutamate in CPA. Plasma lactate and glucose relates MD lactate and MD glucose, respectively in CPA. Intracerebral MD parameter values must be analyzed with systemic parameters and the location of MD probe (the severity of the brain damage).