Assessment of brain damage after carbon monoxide poisoning using diffusion tensor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Takaaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Shunrou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCO中毒 / 大脳白質障害 / 拡散テンソル画像 / MRS / 一酸化炭素中毒 / MRI / 脱髄 / magnetic resonance spectroscopy / myelin basic protein
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is whether neuroimaging techniques such as diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) and magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) are able to show quantitatively brain damage after carbon monoxide poisoning. We clarified that DTI and MRS demonstrate objectively and quantitatively pathological changes of the cerebral white matter after carbon monoxide poisoning, and also predict afterward prognoses in patients.