tudy of therapeutic effect of sodium nitrite on crush syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20153611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Kazuo  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50337482)
MURATA Isamu  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80610667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラッシュ症候群 / 虚血再灌流 / 一酸化窒素 / 亜硝酸 / デキサメサゾン / 虚血再灌漑
Research Abstract
We developed crush syndrome (CS) rat model to evaluate the therapeutic effect of nitrite on crush syndrome. Intraperitoneal single injection of nitrite improved survival rate of this CS model from 25% to 64%, furthermore combined therapy of continuous infusion of nitrite with conventional therapies including massive fluid infusion and correction of acidosis resulted in 100% survival rate. This might be due to the tissue protective effect of nitrite-derived nitric oxide (NO) against ischemia/reperfusion injury. A 100% survival rate was also achieved by the treatment of the CS rat with single injection of dexamethasone through a mechanism involving NO production in the injured skeletal muscle.These results provide not only a new protective mechanism against ischemia/reperfusion injury in this syndrome, but also a simple and promising drug therapy especially useful in the field of disasters