The study of the improvement mechanism with the pulmonary protective therapy of the acute pulmonary injury: Work of breathing analysis and microcirculation for an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Keiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00155532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Makiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178332)
TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 人工呼吸器 / 呼吸仕事量 / 呼吸不全 / PEEP / PC-PSVモード / 急性肺傷害
Research Abstract
In the fundamental research, microcirculation dynamics at sepsis was studied using the rabbit ear chamber (REC). An arteriolar vascular diameter, a blood flow rate and motions of venular leukocyte were directly recorded in REC and analyzed at the early stage of the sepsis. In the clinical research, arterial blood gas, chest X-ray, CT, a physical examination, and clinical course were analyzed by changing parameters of the ventilation modes for respirator wearing patients. We evaluated the work of breathing and the synchronous characteristics to spontaneous respiration, andfound a more physiological ventilation mode with higher therapeutic gain than conventional modes.