Analysis of extravascular lung water dynamics and exhaustive evaluation of pulmonary epithelial metabolites to establish a novel therapeutic approach for acute lung injury/ acute respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIMOTO Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00318528)
SATO Norio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30409205)
MIYAUCHI Masato  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60312063)
HIRAKAWA Keiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60182698)
YAMANOUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00307638)
ENDO Tomoyuki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00400317)
KUDO Daisuke  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30455844)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性肺損傷 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 肺血管外水分量 / 肺血管透過性 / 診断基準 / 急性肺水腫
Research Abstract
Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is characterized by acute pulmonary edema secondary to increased pulmonary vascular permeability. Although diagnostic criterion of ARDS reflecting the pathophysiological features of this condition has not been defined, we established a novel quantitative criterion of ARDS, using pulmonary vascular permeability combined with increased extravascular lung water content by a prospective, multi-institutional, observational study. We also demonstrated that the stages of ARDS by the Berlin definition predict increases in both the amount of extravascular lung water and the degree of pulmonary vascular permeability. The Berlin stages of disease progression are also associated with the severity of physiological derangements and damage-associated molecular patterns may be involved in the pathophysiology of ARDS.