The role of gut derived arachidonic acid in post-hemorrhagic shock mesenteric lymph on the development of distant organ injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Tomohiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Norio  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (30409205)
KUSHIMOTO Shigeki  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50195434)
YOKOTA Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60182698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腸管リンパ液 / 脂質メディエータ / 腸管虚血 / アラキドン酸 / 臓器障害 / 出血性ショック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the role of arachidonic acid in post-hemorrhagic shock mesenteric lymph (PSML) on the development of distant organ injury. We have shown that mesenteric ischemia generates phospholipase A2 protein in PSML, which induce neutrophil priming and acute lung injury in a two-event model. We have been investigating further mechanism of post-hemorrhagic shock mesenteric lymph inducedorgan injury including arachidonic acid.