Verification of paradigm for differentiation, interrelation, tissue organization of epithelial and mesenchymal cells in root formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80200822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘 / セメント芽細胞 / セメント質
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the mechanism of disintegration of Hertwig’s epithelial sheath and the behavior of the epithelial sheath cells and dental follicle cells. Developing rat molars were examined by immunohistochemistry using antibodies to several kinds of matrix-degrading enzymes and alkaline phosphatase. Findings suggest that: (1) The epithelial sheath cells secrete the enzymes to break intercellular attachment devices and the sheath disintegrates. (2)After the sheath disintegration the epithelial cells do not transform into cementoblasts and surviveas epithelial rests of Malassez. (3)Cementoblasts derive from the dental follicle.