Effect of oral bacteria on intestinal innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiminori  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (80381276)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To analyze the interaction of oral bacteria and intestinal epithelia cells, the aim of this study is to establish a intestinal epithelial cell line containing Paneth cells which secrete α -defensins. In conventional monolayer cell culture, intestinal epithelial cells were observed, however, Paneth cells were not identified. Next, organoid culture were performed by using mouse intestinal crypts. It was analyzed whetherobtained organoids were maintaining the function of a Paneth cell.