The role of extracellular matrix degradation enzymes, MMP and ADAM in tumor micro environment (stem cell niche)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2011-2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生歯科医療研究部, 副部長 (30542253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsADAM / MMP / TIMP3 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
In oral tumor micro environment (stem cell niche), the role of extracellular matrix degradation enzymes, MMP and ADAM which is critical for tumor invasion and metastasis, is not clear. To address this question, we establish transgenic mice which overexpress MMP or ADAM specific inhibitor in niche cells specifically, and try to identify which protease is involved in regulation of oral tumor micro environment