Maintenance mechanism of oral homeostasis revealed by fine scale analysis of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumito  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsuo  東京歯科大学, 小児歯科講座, 助教 (90431759)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (20343246)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌叢 / 新型シーケンサー / 恒常性 / 口腔細菌叢 / 細菌ゲノム / 高速シーケンサー
Research Abstract
The oral cavity is exposed to many complex substances and is the first door for bacteria to invade the body. The goal of this study is to perform the oral flora analysis precisely and is intended to clarify the mechanism that how constancy of the oral microbial environment is maintained. The oral environment changes complicatedly, and there is no data about Archaea. Therefore comparative bacterial community analysis was carried out using normal oral flora, caries and periodontal disease, aimed at the elucidation of the oral constancy maintenance mechanism through isolation and genome determination of the key bacteria to the homeostasis. As a result, in the children of around 10 years old, the bacteria were not different with those of an adult. On the other hand, as a result of the genome analysis of the isolated strains, bacterial survival in the niche could be affected greatly by CRISPR which was a bacterial acquired immunity mechanism. The knowledge becomes the base of future metagenome analysis.