| Project/Area Number |
22592033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
CHENG Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Satoshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講 師 (30397161)
YAMAZAKI Manabu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助 教 (10547516)
SAKU Takashi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教 授 (40145264)
ABE Tatsuya 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (70634856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 歯原性腫瘍 / 石灰化歯原性嚢胞 / 幻影細胞 / 石灰化 / 細胞外基質 / 細胞培養 / 脱核 / 免疫組織化学 / RT-PCR |
| Research Abstract |
Calcifying cystic odontogenic tumor (CCOT) is histopathologically characterized by the emergence of ghost cells. However, their histopathogenesis has been poorly understood. To understand the cellular mechanism towards ghost cell formation, we have successfully established of cell lines from a CCOT surgical specimen. Using these CCOT cells, we successfully demonstrated that ghost cells were generated due to intracellular deposits of extracellular matrix molecules including perlecan, and that their calcification was started in those matrices and completed by proteolysis of deposited matrices towards their denucleated forms.