Study on Pathogenesis of Neuropathic Pain Following trigeminal Nerve Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tomosada  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKA Yoshizo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90243477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAYAMA Ryuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60333689)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA Naoko  岡山大学, 大学院・・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院・・生
YAMAGUCHI Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
OMURA Shinji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
TSUCHIYA Yasunori  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院・生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経切断 / 三叉神経 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 吻側亜核 / 尾側亜核 / 脊髄後角 / アデノシンA1受容体 / c-Fos / 脊髄路核 / 舌神経 / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
The trigeminal nerve conveys nociceptive signals to the subnuceli oralis and caudalis. Following peripheral nerve injury, weak innocuous peripheral stimulation induces oralis neuronal responses similar to those evoked by noxious stimulation. On the other hand the number of neurons in the subnucleus caudalis and the spinal dorsal horn responding to noxious peripheral stimulation increases following trigeminal and spinal nerves. Activation of peripheral adenosine A1 receptors suppresses the injury-induced hyper-responsiveness of dorsal horn neurons and attenuates neuropathic hyperalgesia.