A role of Wnt/beta-catenin signal network on the stimulated bone formation under mechanical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAME Mika  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiichiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80283117)
TABUCHI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 准教授 (20322109)
河井 まりこ  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40379839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨形成・機械的刺激 / 局所因子 / サイトカイン / 骨縫合部組織 / Wnt / 骨形成 / 機械的刺激 / BMP / 骨芽細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / βカテニン
Research Abstract
We can stimulate bone formation with tensile stress on a suture of mouse calvaria. Gene expressions of many factors, especially Wnt/beta-catenin family which are involved in bone-cell activity were examined during the stimulated bone formation. We could show the relative expression ratios of some factors at each time point of the experiment. Those results suggested which factors were more important at each stage of the stimulated bone formation.