| Project/Area Number |
22592037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAAI Yuichiro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00158057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKAWA Nobuyoshi 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00263608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ATDC5・ADAMTS-9・Notch ファミリー / 軟骨芽細胞 / 誘導培養 / クラスター形成 / ATDC5 / 骨芽細胞 / ADAMTS9 / Notch / Notchファミリー / 軟骨芽細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / STK3培地 / PCNA / 骨折治癒 / カルス / 骨膜細胞増殖 / 位置特異性 / Notchシグナル |
| Research Abstract |
To apply to the bone regeneration, the roles of ADAMTS-9 or Notch family was analyzed by using induced chondroblasts from the pluripotential ATDC5 cells. Clusters obtained from ATDC5 cells cultured in STK3 medium were similar to endochondral ossification sites in vivo. ADAMTS-9 acts as inhibitory to cell proliferation and Notch1 was inhibitory to cluster formation. It was suggested that it is possible to contribute to activate the formation and the growth of clusters by using these antibodies in culture.