Project/Area Number |
22592041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Masanori 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00034215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Atsushi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80343367)
SONOMURA Takahiro 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40347092)
IWAI Haruki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30452949)
FURUTA Takahiro 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60314184)
MATSUDA Wakoto 京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 講師 (80444446)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 味覚 / 報酬系 / 中枢神経系 / 線条体 / 扁桃体 / 視床 / 強化学習 / 歯科 / 報酬 / 神経科学 / 黒質 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the striatum was become popular as the pivotal part of ‘Reinforcement-Learning’ related the reward system. In the present study, we anatomized the VPM-ASt circuit a branch of gustatory system, furthermore we tried to establish a reinforcement-learning model for ‘gustatory sensory’ by investigating that which groups of the ASt neurons were connected gustatory sensory circuits and what role these signals could play in the reward system.