| Project/Area Number |
22592044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2014) Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shunichi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80187400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yuko 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (90137422)
OBARA Nobuko 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20183254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯胚 / プロテオグリカン / ヒアルロン酸 / 器官培養 / in siti hybridization / HA synthase / versican / 遺伝子発現 / エナメル器 / バーシカン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using organ culture system, we demonstrated that tooth germ at bell stage synthesized versican-type large chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan. In this case, both epithelial and mesenchymal components could synthesize versian-type proteoglycan. Using in situ hybridization system, we investigated versican mRNA expression in developing tooth germ, and demonstrated that versican mRNA showed spacial and temporal expression patterns during developmental process of tooth germ. We also investigated mRNA expression of hyaluronan synthase (Has) 1, 2, 3 in tooth germ. Has1 mRNA did not show significant expression, but Has2 mRNA was detected in mesenchymal components including dental papilla and interstitial spaces around tooth germ. Menwhile, Has3 mRNA was mainly detected in epithelial components such as inner enamel epithelium and stellate reticulum. These results indicated that versican and hyaluronan play important roles in the formation process of tooth germ.