The identification of cell surface antigen of oral streptococcus for development of vaccine for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Minoru  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40187133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shigenobu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
SHIMOYAMA Yu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsStreptococcus anginosus / フィブロネクチン結合タンパク質 / 上皮細胞 / 付着因子 / S. anginosus / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 口腔癌 / ワクチン開発 / 粘膜上皮細胞 / 付着
Research Abstract
Streptococcus anginosus inhabits dental plaques, and its infection in oral mucosa could be closely related with some squamous cell carcinoma. In this study for the development of vaccine, the fibronectin binding protein gene of S. anginosus, designated fbp62 was cloned, and the pathogenic involvement of Fbp62 in S. anginosusinfection was investigated. The results indicated that the adhesive ability of an fbp62knockout mutan t (Dfbp62) of S. anginosus to mucosal epithelial cells diminished significantly, and that the Dfbp62-infected mice showed considerably lower mortality and abscess formation rates, compared to the wild type S. anginosus-infected mice. Thus, a novel fibronectin binding protein of S. anginosus, Fbp62, could be an effective vaccine candidate for the S. anginosus-related oral cancer.