Investigation of the role of endogenous Wnt signaling in osteoclast differentiation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shigeru  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90167958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 発生 / 分化制御 / 骨代謝学 / 免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 破骨細胞分化 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞株4B12細胞 / 内因性Wntシグナル / β-catenin / GSK-3β阻害 / TCF/LEF / DC-STAMP / Wnt / canonical経路 / Tm7sf4 / Sclerostin / 破細胞分化 / 破骨細胞上駆細胞株4B12細胞 / sFrp2 / sclerostin / β-カテニン / siRNA
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by infection of periodontopathic bacteriae, which induces alveolarbone resorption. The alveolar bone resorption is characterized by an increased osteoclastic bone resorption that exceeds the bone formation by osteoblasts. This study clarified that Wnt signaling, which is a critical regulator controlling cell proliferation, movement, differentiation, polarity, and morphogenesis, plays a role in the enhancement both the fusion process during osteoclast differentiation and the expression of osteoclastic bone resorption-related genes.