Are benign tumors transformed into malignant tumors? The morphological and molecular pathological analysis in salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Yohko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40195681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00276982)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 多形腺腫 / 多形腺腫由来癌 / 形質転換 / DNA損傷遺伝子
Research Abstract
In a tumor of salivary gland, a pleomorphic adenoma is a benign tumor with the highest frequency, and when it passes at a long period of time, carrying out malignant alteration is known. The cause which a benign tumor transforms into a malignant tumor was searched using the atypical pleomorphic adenoma and carcinoma ex pleomorphic-adenoma to which the benign part and the malignant part are intermingled in the same tumor. The part as which the malignant tumor was regarded showed p63 immunohistochemical staining and EMA immunohistochemical staining were positive, what both the myoepithelial cell and the ductal-epithelium cell transformed became clear, and it checked that the protein which participates in DNA repair protein or cell cycle related protein were over expressed by those parts.