Molecular analysis of craio-facial abnormalities found in the Sez12 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kagemasa  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00204397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
WATANABE Satoshi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム研究センター・家畜ゲノム, 主任研究員 (80391572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords22q11.2欠失症候群 / ノックアウトマウス / Sez12遺伝子 / 顎形態形成 / 22q11欠失症候群 / 軟骨内骨化 / Dgcr2 / Sez12 / Tbx1 / GFP / 関節軟骨 / 鼻中隔 / CT / Neural crest cell
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the phenotype shown in the homozygous Sez12 knockout mice (Sez12-KO mice) and distribution of the knockin eGFP expression. We demonstrate that the Sez12 plays an important role in skeletal growth, such as cranial neural crest development during embryogenesis and endochondral ossification after birth. Furthermore, the Sez12 upregulation affected cell survival under a condition such as serum depletion. These findings suggest that the Sez12 is responsible for cell differentiation and maintenanceof the differentiating cells, which cause skeletal abnormalities in mice including craniofacial malformation.We analyzed the neuropathic pain and psychological outcome of patients following oral surgery.