Histochemical and neurochemical studies on the biological basis of orofacial neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Tadashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専任講師 (50277456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 専任講師 (50246906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 側坐核 / アドレナリン受容体 / 三叉神経 / 延髄 / アストログリア / ドパミン / GABA / allylglycine / 眼窩下神経 / PKCγ / 線条体 / Ca^<2+> / SKF38393
Research Abstract
Trigeminal nerve injury following oral surgery is known to elicit neuropathic pain in the orofacial region. In this project, we studied two mechanisms of orofacial neuropathic pain in rats. We analysed the role of protein kinase Cγ and the possible contribution of astroglial glutamine synthetase activity in the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis to the experimentally-induced neuropathic pain. We also investigated aspects of the mechanisms of the regulation of dopaminergic activity in the nucleus accumbens, because painful events such as trigeminal nerve injury are known to strongly affect the dopaminergic activity in this area.