Spatiotemporal analysis of a TPO signal control mechanism and examination of clinical application in pulp chamber high order blood vessel construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUNOHARA Masataka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70287770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kazuo  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究員 (90169011)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 歯髄 / 血管 / トロンボポエチン / 歯胚 / TPO / vegfr / 歯 胚 / 歯 髄 / c-Mpl
Research Abstract
This research will clarify the molecular mechanism of interactions between TPO/MPL signals, blood vessel formation related gene, to consider the possibility of the clinical application of dental pulp regeneration purposes as research. using in situ hybridization, temporal analysis of TPO/MPL signal-related gene expression of results the tooth germ full time showed species-specific TPO/MPL signal-related gene expression. On the other hand, by using in situ hybridization analysis of VEGFR-2 genes over time of expression situation went, the tooth germ region observed period-specific VEGFR-2 gene expression. Expected results of this research will contribute pulp vascular development control mechanism.