Histological analysis of annexin a5 function in the process ofperiodontal tissues regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akemi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00339813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIFUJI Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯根膜 / 組織幹細胞 / アネキシン a5 / アネキシンA5(Anxa5) / 腱 / アポトーシス / アネキシンA5(Anxa5) / β-galactosidase
Research Abstract
Localization and function of Annexin a5 (Anxa5) expressing cells in the periodontal tissues were histologically analyzed. At 1 week after birth, Anxa5 was expressed at the area for tooth root formation. At 4 weeks after birth, Anxa5 was expressed in apex and cervical areas of tooth roots, cementblasts, periosteum, and perivascular areas. In the process of periodontal regeneration after tooth replantation at 6 weeks after birth, Anxa5 positive cells were markedly increased in the periodontal tissues at 3 days after replantation. At 8 weeks after birth, Anxa5 deficient mice showed less cement formation at the root apexes and wider periodontal ligament than those of wild mice. On the other hand, adult long bones of Anxa5 deficient mice showed larger bone formation at the insertionsites of tendon and ligament than those of wild mice. These results suggest that Anxa5 is involved in the process of development, remodeling and regeneration of hard tissues including surrounding soft tiss