Identification of emesis-inducing medullary neurons and anslysis of their functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80221555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40344519)
MAEZAWA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80567727)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 最後野 / 脳スライス / 悪心 / 嘔吐 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / パッチクランプ / ラット / 化学受容性嘔吐誘発域
Research Abstract
We investigated how neurons in the area postrema known as a chemoreceptor trigger zone are related to the induction of nausea and/or emesis and to the control of food intake. We found that the neurons expressing H channels are closely related to the induction of nausea but they do not respond to amylin that is known as a satiety peptide. Responses to amylin were found only in the neurons not expressing H channels. We concluded that these date suggested the presence of functional differentiation between the neurons expressing H channels and the neurons not expressing H channels.